History
December 6th 1997

Abbey Street Salon opens

1998

L'Oreal Colour Trophy Winners
Image Magazine Salon of the Year
Five Star Rating: Good Salon Guide
Irish Hair Championship: 4th place-fantasy: Jenifer
Hairdresser of the Year: Stephanie
Assistant of the Year: Lynsay
Paul Byrne Memorial Award: Lynsay





1999

Young Trendsetter UK: 2nd place: Nicola
Irish Hair Championship: 3rd place Cut: Lynsay
Trendsetter Award Winners: Kim/Lisa
Hairdresser of the Year: Mary
Assistant of the Year: Lisa
Paul Byrne Memorial Award: Kim





2000

Liffey Street Salon opens Irish Hair Championship: 2nd place-fantasy: Sinead
Irish Hair Championship: 2nd place Cut: Kim
Hairdresser of the Year: Abbey St.: Miriam
Assistant of the Year: Abbey St.: Orla
Hairdresser of the Year: Liffey St.: Jenifer
Assistant of the Year: Liffey St.: Maria
Paul Byrne Memorial Award: Linda
Trendsetter Award Winners: Barbra/Aoife

2001

Irish Hair Championship: Winner, Senior Cut: Maria
Irish Hair Championship: Winner, Ast. Cut: Lauren
Irish Hair Championship: 2nd place, Ast. Cut: Aoife
U Magazine Photo Competition Runner-up: Jenifer
Hairdresser of the Year 2001 Abbey St.: Maria
Hairdresser of the Year 2001 Liffey St.: Jenifer
Asst of the Year 2001 Abbey St.: Zara
Asst of the Year 2001 Liffey St.: Aoife
Paul Byrne Memorial Award: Kim Martin
Teacher of the Year: Mary

2002

L’Oreal Next Generation Award Winner
L’Oreal Colour Trophy Grand Finalist
L’Oreal Next Generation Award Grand Finalist
Trendsetter Award Winners: Sarah/Eve
Hairdresser of the Year 2002 Abbey St.: Maria
Hairdresser of the Year 2002 Liffey St.: Alison
Asst of the Year 2002 Abbey St.: Liz
Asst of the Year 2002 Liffey St.: Grace
Paul Byrne Memorial Award: Olive
Teacher of the Year: Linda
3 Place on Irish Hairdressing Team: Nicola, Sinead, Maria
European Hair Championships: 2nd place: Sinead





2003

Capel St. Salon Opens
Liffey St. Salon Named Loreal Flagship
Irish Hair Championship: winner, Senior Cut: Jenifer
Irish Hair Championship: r/up, Senior Cut: Sinead
Irish Hair Championship: winner, Asst Cut: Grace

Loreal Colour Trophy Grand Finalist: Alison/Freda
Loreal Mens Image Award: Tony/Miriam
Loreal Next Generation Award: Jenifer/Linda

Hairdresser of the year: Abbey Street: Mary
Assistant of the year: Abbey Street: Sinead
Hairdresser of the year: Liffey Street: Lynsey
Asssistant of the year: Liffey Street: Joanne
Hairdresser of the year: Capel Street: Amy
Asssistant of the year: Capel Street: Suzanne
Teacher of the year: Lauren
Paul Byrne Memorial Award: Joanne

2 places on the Irish Hairdressing Team: Jenifer/Linda





2004

Irish Hair Championships

2nd, Trainee Cut + Colour: Catriona
3rd, Trainee Cut + Colour: Fiona
4th, Trainee Cut + Colour: Suzanne/Ailish (joint)
8th, Trainee Cut + Colour: Ciara
10th, Trainee Cut + Colour: Joanne/Sharon (joint)

3rd, Trainee Fantasy: Joanne
4th, Trainee Fantasy: Sinead

Irish Trainee of the Year:

2nd, Joanne
3rd, Sinead
5th, Fiona

Loreal Colour Trophy
Eliminator Show by House of Colour Creative Team:

2nd Place Mens Image: Capel Street: Lyn/Maria
Grand Finalist: Abbey Street: Miriam/Lee
Next Generation Award: Capel Street: Olive/Amy
Next Generation Award: Liffey Street: Alison/Lisa





2005

Wellington Quay salon opens
Creative academy opens

Irish Hair championship
Irish hairdresser of the year: Joanne
Senior cut winner: Joanne
Senior Colour winner: Joanne
Trainee Cut winner: Claire
Loreal mens Image award 2nd place: Aiofe + Karina
Creative team do Grand final show at Colour trophy
European hair championship Silver medal: Joanne
Trendsetter winners: Katie, Aisling, Leonie

House of Colour Awards:
Salon of the year: Liffey st
Assistant team: Capel st
Creative salon: Capel st





2006

Editors Choice award photographic: Darren
Irish Hair Championship Long Hair winner: Sinead
Loreal Next Generation award winner: Carla + Suzanne
Loreal mens image award 2nd place: Aoife + Karina
Irish Hair Business awards; Training salon of the year award

House of Colour Awards:
Salon of the Year: Abbey st
Asst team of the Year: Abbey st
Creative salon: Capel st
Customer Service award: Wellington Quay

2007

Loreal Talentspotting Winner: Olive
Editors Choice Award photographic: Darren
Irish Hair Business awards: Training Salon of the year
European Hair Championship: Silver medal Darren / Bronze medal Carla
Irish Hair Championship
Trainee Hairdresser of the year: Saffia
Trainee Blowdry: winner Ciara
Trend cut Winner: Saffia
Long Hair 2nd place Carla / Christine
Full Fashion 2nd place Darren
Street Fashion winner Sinead
Irish Hairdresser of the year 2nd place Carla
Loreal Colour trophy
Image award Winner Zara / Tracy
Next Generation award winner Sinead / Leona
Loreal mens Image 2nd place Rachel / Nadine
Loreal Colour trophy 3rd place Darren / Sinead

House of Colour awards:
Salon of the Year: Liffey st
Asst team: Capel st
Customer service: Abbey st
Creative salon: Capel st

2008

Charlestown Salon opens

Irish Hair Championships:
Category 1: Trainee Ladies Blow Dry
Position
Full Name
Salon Name
1
Anna McLoughlin House of Colour, Dublin
2
Dean McCarthy House of Colour, Dublin
5
Brian Sweeney House of Colour, Dublin
Category 2: Trainee Ladies Trend Cut
Position
Full Name
Salon Name
3
Alex Carroll House of Colour, Dublin
4
Sarah Nugent House of Colour, Dublin
5
Terri Corbally House of Colour, Dublin
Category 3: Trainee Long Hair Up
Position
Full Name
Salon Name
3
Megan tsang House of Colour, Dublin
5
Ashley Farrelly Ultimate Hair & Beauty, Dublin
Category 4: Senior Ladies Street Fashion on Long Hair
Position
Full Name
Salon Name
2
Carla McQuillan House of Colour, Dublin
Category 6: Trainee Creative Fantasy
Position
Full Name
Salon Name
3
Lisa O'Brien House of Colour, Dublin
5
Megan Tsang House of Colour, Dublin
Category 9: Senior Ladies Full Fashion
Position
Full Name
Salon Name
1
Leona Collins House of Colour, Dublin
4
Darren Lacken House of Colour, Dublin
Category 10: Senior Long Up
Position
Full Name
Salon Name
5
Carla Mcquillan House of Colour, Dublin
Category 11: Senior Creative Fantasy
Position
Full Name
Salon Name
4
Carla McQuillan House of Colour, Dublin
Category 12: Senior Ladies Creative Colour
Position
Full Name
Salon Name
2
Carla McQuillan House of Colour, Dublin

World Hair championships Chicago
5th Carla / 11th Darren

Irish Hair Business Awards
Winner Training award

Fame Team UK
6th place Olive
Trendsetter
Excellence
1. Shauna2. Clara3. Lorina
Graduate
1. Anna2. Dean3. Brian
Foundation
1. Ena2. Jackie3. Dominique

National Hairdressing awards
All star award ; Darren

House of Colour awards:
Salon of the year: Abbey st
Assistant team: Wellington quay
Customer service: Charlestown
Retail advice: Charlestown
Gold Star: Liffey st
Creative: Capel st
Icon award: Carla
Paul Byrne Award: Brian
Hall of Fame: Olive / Emma
Teacher: Ericka

2009

Irish Hair championships
Category 1: Trainee Ladies Blow Dry
Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Sarah Flanagan House Of Colour Dublin
2
Lorina Thompson House Of Colour Dublin
4
Katie Keany House Of Colour Dublin
5
Sinead Staunton House Of Colour Dublin
Category 2: Trainee Ladies Trend Cut
Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Abby McGrath House Of Colour Dublin
2
Stephanie Carabini House Of Colour Dublin
3
Brian Sweeney House Of Colour Dublin
4
Alex Carroll House Of Colour Dublin
Category 3: Trainee Long Hair Up
Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
4
Lilly Kidd House Of Colour Dublin
Category 4: Senior Ladies Street Fashion on Long Hair
Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Carla McQuillan House Of Colour Dublin
3
Leona Collins House Of Colour Dublin
Category 6: Trainee Creative Fantasy
Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
2
Dean McCarthy House Of Colour Dublin
4
Mark Kelly House Of Colour Dublin
5
Stephanie Carabini House Of Colour Dublin
Category 9: Senior Ladies Full Fashion
Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
3
Leona Collins House Of Colour Dublin
4
Carla McQuillan House Of Colour Dublin
Category 11: Senior Creative Fantasy
Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Carla McQuillan House Of Colour Dublin
Category 12: Senior Ladies Creative Colour
Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
3
Christine Smith House Of Colour Dublin
4
Leona Collins House Of Colour Dublin


IRISH TRAINEE HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR - Brian Sweeney, House Of Colour, Middle Abbey Street, Dublin 1, Co.Dublin

Loreal Colour trophy
3rd place ; Carla / Nadine

Loreal ID artist awards
Nadine / Darren
National Hair awards
All star award; Olive
Art team of the Year winners
Long Hair photograph winner; Ericka
Full fashion photograph winner ; Carla

Visionary awards
8 Finalists; Carla/Ericka/Darren/Olive/Nadine/Leona/Ericka/Meggin/Christine.



Lucan Salon opens

Irish Hair Buisness Awards; Winner Customer service
Winner Manager of the Year
Hall of Fame entry for Training Academy
FAME TEAM UK 2010; Olive ( first ever Irish Girl)
LOreal ID artist; Carla
International visionary award Finalist ; Nadine
House of Colour Awards;
Salon of the year; Charlestown
Assistant Team; Abbey st
Creative salon ;Wellington quay
Customer service ;Abbey st
Retail Advice; Capel st
Gold star ; Capel st
Icon ; Nadine
Paul Byrne award; Carla
Hall of Fame ; Creative team 2009
Teachwer ; Tonya

2010

Irish Hair championships

Irish hairdresser of the year; Carla
Trainee hairdresser of the year; Shauna
Team Ireland member: Katie

Loreal Colour Trophy
Winner; Nadine & Carla (Wellington Quay)
3rd; Olive & Lynette (Lucan)

Mens Image award
Winner; Amy & Mark (Wellington Quay)
2nd; Lucan

Next Generation Award
Winner; Abbi Mcgrath (Capel St)

Irish Icon Awards
All Star Aware; Carla

Irish Business Awards
Hall of Fame Training Awards

National Photographic Awards
Winner Editors Choice; Abbi
Winner Full fashion; Darren
Winner National Artistic Team of the year

Trendsetter Award Winners
Excellence; Kellie (Wellington Quay)
Graduate; Lauryn (Capal St)
Foundation; Caroline

Nov; D'olier St Salon Opens
Salon of the Year; Abbey St.
Asst Team of the Year; Liffey St.
Creative Salon of the Year: Wellington Quay
Customer Service Award; Charlestown
Premier Salon; Capal St
Retail Salon; Capal St
Paul Byrne Award; Katie (Charlestown)

2011

Irish Hair championships

Trainee Blowdry
1st; Stacey (Lucan)
3rd; Anja (Liffey St)

Trainee Cut
1st; Danielle (Abbey St)
4th; Lorna (Charlestown)
5th Lauryn (Capel St)

Loreal Colour Trophy

Mens Image Winner; Sarah & Jamie (Abbey St)

3rd Place Colour Trophy; Shauna & Jen (Liffey St)

Generation Now All Ireland Winner; Katie (Charlestown)

Wella Style Council; Olive, Carla & Nadine

Salons

64 Middle Abbey St, Dublin 1
Tel: 01 8783633

33 Upper Liffey St, Dublin 2
Tel: 01 8897688

3 Capel St, Dublin 1
Tel: 01 8779097

50 Wellington Quay, Dublin 2
Tel: 01 6799044

D'Olier St, Dublin 2
Tel: 01 6040717

Charlestown SC, Dublin 11
Tel: 01 8041725

Unit 4, Griffeen Neighbourhood Centre, Lucan
Tel: 01 5059797

NEW SALON OPEN
Unit 22, St. Laurence Town Centre, Drogheda
Tel: 041 9844114

Opening Hours:

Mon - Wed: 10am - 5.30pm
Thurs: 10am - 8pm
Fri: 10am - 7pm
Sat: 9am - 5pm

Charlestown SC only:
Late openning on Wed till 8pm
Also open Sun: 12-5pm

Student Rate:
Mon - Wed (10% Discount)